Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-09-17 00:46:38.153 UTC
Right ascension
65.540°
Declination
73.630°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58378.032385832958378.032386027758378.032386328
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58378.032328883658378.03232907858378.032329379
Width (fitburst)s0.0017800.0034500.007600
Peak frequencyMHz800.2701.7639.7
Lowest frequencyMHz658.6561.8531.1
Highest frequencyMHz800.2800.2770.5
Spectral index34.0052.3062.00
Spectral running-19.00-46.50-67.00

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
65.540± 0.190degrees
dec
73.630± 0.270degrees
gl
136.46degrees
gb
16.58degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.0
snr_fitb
46.6
bonsai_dm
194.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
189.9170± 0.01800pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
102.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
81.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58378.0323860277± 9.70 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58378.032329078± 1.10 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.06095s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003450± 0.0004400s
scat_time
0.008000± 0.0025000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.20± 3.10Jy
fluence
46.00± 32.00Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
701.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
561.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
52.30± 7.70
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-46.50± 6.80

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
41.00± 24.00hour
exp_low
43.50± 7.90hour
low_ft_68
43.8Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
155.9Jy ms
up_ft_95
25.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
908712.749
dof
904687
flag_frac
0.516