Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
FRB121102
Repeater
FRB20121102A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-19 09:38:41.733 UTC
Right ascension
82.995°
Declination
33.148°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58441.40187191158441.40187206158441.401872293
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58441.40170267758441.40170282758441.401703059
Width (fitburst)s0.0050000.0096000.008100
Peak frequencyMHz668.9629.2587.2
Lowest frequencyMHz548.9530.7503.6
Highest frequencyMHz800.2746.0684.6
Spectral index61.0072.0075.00
Spectral running-59.00-79.00-98.00

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Right ascension. RA from Chaterjee et al. (2017)
  • Declination. Dec from Chaterjee et al. (2017)
  • Upper transit exposure. No error on exposure due to precise position. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
82.995± 0.000degrees
dec
33.148± 0.000degrees
gl
174.88degrees
gb
-0.22degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.7
snr_fitb
41.8
bonsai_dm
595.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
564.3670± 0.04300pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
375.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
277.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58441.401871911± 2.90 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58441.401702677± 3.20 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03637s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005000± 0.0009600s
scat_time
<0.0069s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.46± 0.28Jy
fluence
12.60± 5.50Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
668.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
548.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
61.00± 17.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-59.00± 15.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
17.04± 0.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
12.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
21.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1288631.088
dof
1285296
flag_frac
0.410