Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
181128.J0456+63
Repeater
FRB20181128A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-28 08:27:41.629 UTC
Right ascension
73.920°
Declination
63.220°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58450.35256503658450.352565152
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58450.352429982358450.3524300983
Width (fitburst)s0.0010200.001820
Peak frequencyMHz618.9481.5
Lowest frequencyMHz520.7400.2
Highest frequencyMHz735.5610.4
Spectral index67.3015.10
Spectral running-77.00-40.90

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Upper transit exposure. A significant fraction of the localization region of the burst is falling between the FWHM of two beams resulting in a large error on the exposure. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
73.920± 0.140degrees
dec
63.220± 0.073degrees
gl
146.73degrees
gb
12.30degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.4
snr_fitb
35.7
bonsai_dm
446.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
450.3823± 0.00920pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
338.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
298.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58450.352565152± 8.50 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58450.3524300983± 8.90 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02163s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001820± 0.0003600s
scat_time
0.003990± 0.0005000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.64± 0.37Jy
fluence
8.10± 3.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
481.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
610.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
15.10± 2.70
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-40.90± 6.90

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
13.00± 13.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
25.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
800131.220
dof
796468
flag_frac
0.360