Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-12-26 03:43:30.103 UTC
Right ascension
29.503°
Declination
65.717°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58478.155209526758478.1552095701
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58478.155104870758478.1551049141
Width (fitburst)s0.0007310.001490
Peak frequencyMHz552.8520.4
Lowest frequencyMHz482.9459.3
Highest frequencyMHz632.7589.6
Spectral index81.5077.60
Spectral running-126.20-148.00

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Right ascension. RA from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Declination. Dec from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Upper transit exposure. No error on exposure due to precise position. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
29.503± 0.000degrees
dec
65.717± 0.000degrees
gl
129.71degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.7
snr_fitb
69.0
bonsai_dm
347.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.0107± 0.00140pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
24.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58478.1552095267± 1.50 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58478.1551048707± 1.60 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000731± 0.0000180s
scat_time
<0.00077s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.60± 0.57Jy
fluence
5.70± 1.40Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
552.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
482.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
632.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
81.50± 3.50
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-126.20± 5.40

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
46.06± 0.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
26.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
439985.477
dof
434101
flag_frac
0.303