Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190212A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-02-13 17:09:32.719 UTC
Right ascension
276.140°
Declination
81.430°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58527.714962026558527.714962228
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58527.714871673558527.7148718749
Width (fitburst)s0.0007400.000280
Peak frequencyMHz639.2514.3
Lowest frequencyMHz526.8451.5
Highest frequencyMHz775.6585.9
Spectral index58.0068.00
Spectral running-62.00-136.00

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
276.140± 0.210degrees
dec
81.430± 0.190degrees
gl
113.30degrees
gb
27.80degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.5
snr_fitb
23.2
bonsai_dm
302.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
301.3128± 0.00750pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
248.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
252.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58527.7149620265± 2.90 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58527.7148716735± 3.60 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000740± 0.0001500s
scat_time
0.000680± 0.0002100s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.92± 0.50Jy
fluence
4.20± 1.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
639.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
526.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
775.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
58.00± 14.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-62.00± 14.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
64.00± 45.00hour
exp_low
109.00± 22.00hour
low_ft_68
10.4Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
24.8Jy ms
up_ft_95
9.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
649199.645
dof
647508
flag_frac
0.307