Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190222A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-03-01 18:03:02.482 UTC
Right ascension
313.060°
Declination
69.830°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58543.75211196658543.752112056
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58543.751974159858543.751974249
Width (fitburst)s0.0014710.001240
Peak frequencyMHz592.1568.3
Lowest frequencyMHz503.6487.8
Highest frequencyMHz696.0662.1
Spectral index68.9069.00
Spectral running-87.90-99.00

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
313.060± 0.170degrees
dec
69.830± 0.210degrees
gl
104.88degrees
gb
15.88degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
17.9
snr_fitb
53.5
bonsai_dm
461.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
459.5613± 0.00970pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
372.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
358.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58543.752112056± 3.00 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58543.751974249± 3.00 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001240± 0.0005400s
scat_time
0.001560± 0.0002600s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.83± 0.73Jy
fluence
8.60± 3.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
568.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
487.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
662.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
69.00± 26.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-99.00± 36.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
33.00± 20.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
14.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
616152.983
dof
610116
flag_frac
0.347