Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
190303.J1353+48
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-04-21 08:00:10.369 UTC
Right ascension
208.030°
Declination
48.240°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58594.333453161658594.3334533453
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58594.333386099658594.3333862834
Width (fitburst)s0.0031400.003460
Peak frequencyMHz633.4585.3
Lowest frequencyMHz527.2485.6
Highest frequencyMHz761.0705.4
Spectral index63.0050.20
Spectral running-68.00-66.00

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
208.030± 0.130degrees
dec
48.240± 0.220degrees
gl
97.75degrees
gb
65.81degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.3
snr_fitb
23.2
bonsai_dm
226.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
223.6410± 0.01500pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
193.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
201.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58594.3334533453± 7.90 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58594.3333862834± 9.10 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03047s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003460± 0.0004400s
scat_time
<0.0038s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.38± 0.19Jy
fluence
5.30± 1.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
585.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
485.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
705.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
50.20± 8.70
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-66.00± 11.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
18.00± 9.40hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
777716.309
dof
775797
flag_frac
0.377