Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190422A

One-off burst

Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-04-22 21:13:25.630 UTC
Right ascension
48.560°
Declination
35.150°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58595.88432417558595.8843243258595.884324424
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58595.88418854658595.88418869158595.884188794
Width (fitburst)s0.0032200.0023100.002000
Peak frequencyMHz626.1612.3582.8
Lowest frequencyMHz501.7506.3444.8
Highest frequencyMHz781.4740.5763.7
Spectral index42.0054.2024.00
Spectral running-46.90-63.70-32.00

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
48.560± 0.200degrees
dec
35.150± 0.200degrees
gl
153.27degrees
gb
-19.17degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.3
snr_fitb
29.1
bonsai_dm
452.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
452.3020± 0.01000pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
372.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
367.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58595.884324424± 1.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58595.884188794± 1.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02949s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002000± 0.0004200s
scat_time
<0.0027s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.60± 0.26Jy
fluence
9.10± 2.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
582.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
444.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
763.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
24.00± 11.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-32.00± 13.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
15.30± 8.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
8.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
15.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
750783.346
dof
746608
flag_frac
0.400