Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190423B

One-off burst

Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-04-23 13:51:59.872 UTC
Right ascension
298.580°
Declination
26.190°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58596.57777620158596.577776297
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58596.57760079558596.577600892
Width (fitburst)s0.0024900.008500
Peak frequencyMHz537.6524.6
Lowest frequencyMHz463.8455.6
Highest frequencyMHz623.1604.1
Spectral index62.4063.00
Spectral running-106.00-116.00

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
298.580± 0.210degrees
dec
26.190± 0.210degrees
gl
63.18degrees
gb
-0.87degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.9
snr_fitb
26.6
bonsai_dm
585.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
584.9490± 0.02000pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
102.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
160.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58596.577776297± 2.70 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58596.577600892± 2.70 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.008500± 0.0019000s
scat_time
<0.0030s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.87± 0.29Jy
fluence
7.00± 1.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
524.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
455.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
604.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
63.00± 16.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-116.00± 30.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
12.70± 7.60hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
9.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
962826.153
dof
962149
flag_frac
0.382