Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190527A

One-off burst

Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-05-27 16:28:07.725 UTC
Right ascension
12.450°
Declination
7.990°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58630.68620030358630.686200525
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58630.68602500858630.686025231
Width (fitburst)s0.0026700.002470
Peak frequencyMHz484.7449.1
Lowest frequencyMHz422.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz556.1512.2
Spectral index47.0030.70
Spectral running-122.00-133.00

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
12.450± 0.200degrees
dec
7.990± 0.067degrees
gl
122.23degrees
gb
-54.88degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.8
snr_fitb
32.8
bonsai_dm
582.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
584.5800± 0.16000pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
550.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
559.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58630.686200525± 1.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58630.686025231± 5.00 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.05702s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002470± 0.0006500s
scat_time
0.005080± 0.0004500s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.47± 0.36Jy
fluence
10.10± 4.10Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
449.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
512.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
30.70± 3.80
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-133.00± 15.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
9.20± 7.50hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
12.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
24.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1340704.245
dof
1346100
flag_frac
0.279