Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-04 17:11:39.810 UTC
Right ascension
29.503°
Declination
65.717°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58638.716432882458638.716432933758638.7164329836
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58638.716328312258638.716328363458638.7163284134
Width (fitburst)s0.0008540.0008700.001120
Peak frequencyMHz663.7609.5544.0
Lowest frequencyMHz544.3513.9469.7
Highest frequencyMHz800.2722.8629.9
Spectral index59.2066.6066.00
Spectral running-58.50-79.20-107.00

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Right ascension. RA from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Declination. Dec from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Upper transit exposure. No error on exposure due to precise position. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
29.503± 0.000degrees
dec
65.717± 0.000degrees
gl
129.71degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
42.2
snr_fitb
98.8
bonsai_dm
352.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.7248± 0.00380pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
149.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
23.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58638.7164329836± 5.10 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58638.7163284134± 5.20 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001120± 0.0003700s
scat_time
0.002000± 0.0004400s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.37± 0.82Jy
fluence
21.00± 4.00Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
544.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
469.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
629.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
66.00± 14.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-107.00± 24.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
46.06± 0.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
26.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
531144.116
dof
522559
flag_frac
0.440