Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-05 17:02:30.878 UTC
Right ascension
29.503°
Declination
65.717°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58639.71007948558639.710079604358639.7100797215
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58639.709974918858639.709975038158639.7099751554
Width (fitburst)s0.0020000.0012500.000740
Peak frequencyMHz436.2452.2459.7
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2400.2410.3
Highest frequencyMHz522.7535.7514.9
Spectral index12.1019.6049.50
Spectral running-70.40-80.20-179.00

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Right ascension. RA from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Declination. Dec from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Upper transit exposure. No error on exposure due to precise position. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
29.503± 0.000degrees
dec
65.717± 0.000degrees
gl
129.71degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
25.5
snr_fitb
87.8
bonsai_dm
349.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.7110± 0.01400pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
149.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
23.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58639.7100796043± 2.00 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58639.7099750381± 4.50 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02556s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001250± 0.0001200s
scat_time
0.001720± 0.0001100s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.81± 0.44Jy
fluence
24.90± 4.00Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
452.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
535.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
19.60± 1.20
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-80.20± 4.10

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
46.06± 0.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
26.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
702534.557
dof
688239
flag_frac
0.447