Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190609A

One-off burst

Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-09 02:46:02.142 UTC
Right ascension
345.300°
Declination
87.940°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58643.1153025700958643.115302659
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58643.115207619958643.1152077088
Width (fitburst)s0.0004320.002120
Peak frequencyMHz579.3600.5
Lowest frequencyMHz491.0499.1
Highest frequencyMHz683.4722.4
Spectral index62.4055.00
Spectral running-84.00-67.00

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This burst was excluded from the population analyses in the Catalog 1 paper.

Position

ra
345.300± 0.280degrees
dec
87.940± 0.330degrees
gl
121.88degrees
gb
25.30degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.8
snr_fitb
21.0
bonsai_dm
315.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
316.6434± 0.00230pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
258.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
259.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58643.11530257009± 9.30 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58643.1152076199± 1.20 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000432± 0.0000340s
scat_time
<0.00050s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.60± 1.60Jy
fluence
10.40± 4.10Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
579.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
491.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
683.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
62.40± 9.60
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-84.00± 13.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
330.00± 140.00hour
exp_low
330.00± 120.00hour
low_ft_68
8.4Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
17.3Jy ms
up_ft_95
13.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
185074.758
dof
183909
flag_frac
0.409