Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
18685272
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-10-19 08:13:22.820 UTC
Right ascension
32.082°
Declination
65.738°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58410.3426244963358410.34262523399
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58410.3425195712858410.342520308935
Width (fitburst)s0.0030870.001145
Peak frequencyMHz684.8639.5
Lowest frequencyMHz618.2562.5
Highest frequencyMHz758.6727.1
Spectral index236.18131.04
Spectral running-219.82-139.78

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • Fitburst and/or flux/fluence pipeline results are taken from Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence measurements and errors taken from Catalog 1.

Position

ra
32.082± 0.214degrees
dec
65.738± 0.209degrees
gl
130.73degrees
gb
4.04degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.2
snr_fitb
30.7
bonsai_dm
346.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.9081± 0.14541pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
156.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
34.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58410.34262523399± 2.63 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58410.342520308935± 5.09 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001145± 0.0001504s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.81± 0.44Jy
fluence
10.40± 3.10Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
639.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
562.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
727.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
131.04± 35.28
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-139.78± 37.58

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
193.97± 106.16hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
11.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1686287.688
dof
1687219
flag_frac
0.364