Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Event ID
20746490
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-18 08:44:49.683 UTC
Right ascension
65.374°
Declination
73.632°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58440.3644638221558440.36446392182
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58440.3644073306558440.36440743031
Width (fitburst)s0.0024280.001322
Peak frequencyMHz520.6486.3
Lowest frequencyMHz481.2453.0
Highest frequencyMHz563.2522.0
Spectral index195.80178.12
Spectral running-372.19-457.15

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • Fitburst and/or flux/fluence pipeline results are taken from Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence measurements and errors taken from Catalog 1.

Position

ra
65.374± 0.241degrees
dec
73.632± 0.260degrees
gl
136.42degrees
gb
16.55degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.3
snr_fitb
21.8
bonsai_dm
187.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
188.3900± 0.19701pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
100.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
79.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58440.36446392182± 1.84 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58440.36440743031± 6.19 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03441s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001322± 0.0002035s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.33± 0.20Jy
fluence
1.72± 0.70Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
486.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
453.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
522.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
178.12± 36.91
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-457.15± 95.39

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
267.33± 152.77hour
exp_low
246.21± 83.31hour
low_ft_68
45.8Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
147.3Jy ms
up_ft_95
23.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1763866.039
dof
1764331
flag_frac
0.335