Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20181119D

One-off burst

Previous name
FRB121102
Event ID
20843898
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-19 09:38:41.773 UTC
Right ascension
83.135°
Declination
33.203°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58441.40187226298458441.4018723746458441.40187246366
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58441.40170246793458441.4017025795958441.40170266861
Width (fitburst)s0.0072900.0175320.007658
Peak frequencyMHz654.8611.7599.0
Lowest frequencyMHz582.5597.0506.3
Highest frequencyMHz736.0626.6708.6
Spectral index165.733330.8565.68
Spectral running-168.29-3925.93-81.44

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • Fitburst and/or flux/fluence pipeline results are taken from Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence measurements and errors taken from Catalog 1.

Position

ra
83.135± 0.179degrees
dec
33.203± 0.181degrees
gl
174.90degrees
gb
-0.09degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.7
snr_fitb
43.1
bonsai_dm
595.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
566.2390± 0.53199pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
378.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
279.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58441.40187237464± 1.07 × 10⁻⁷MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58441.40170257959± 1.92 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03342s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.017532± 0.0033749s
scat_time
0.039303± 0.0148758s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.46± 0.28Jy
fluence
12.60± 5.50Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
611.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
597.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
626.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
3330.85± 665.73
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-3925.93± 780.81

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
97.62± 43.10hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1767343.647
dof
1769185
flag_frac
0.333