Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
181128.J0456+63
Repeater
FRB20181128A
Event ID
21538821
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-28 08:27:41.628 UTC
Right ascension
74.001°
Declination
63.388°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58450.3525651413158450.35256522618
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58450.3524299318458450.352430016705
Width (fitburst)s0.0012420.001582
Peak frequencyMHz624.9474.9
Lowest frequencyMHz540.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz722.5625.0
Spectral index97.3410.45
Spectral running-109.22-30.53

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • Fitburst and/or flux/fluence pipeline results are taken from Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence measurements and errors taken from Catalog 1.

Position

ra
74.001± 0.178degrees
dec
63.388± 0.181degrees
gl
146.62degrees
gb
12.43degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.4
snr_fitb
36.2
bonsai_dm
446.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
450.9017± 0.05285pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
339.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
300.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58450.35256514131± 9.79 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58450.35242993184± 1.86 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001242± 0.0001344s
scat_time
0.012918± 0.0012675s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.64± 0.37Jy
fluence
8.10± 3.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
624.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
540.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
722.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
97.34± 15.86
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-109.22± 16.99

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
188.52± 87.67hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
19.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
56.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1724148.362
dof
1725450
flag_frac
0.350