Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20181128C

One-off burst

Event ID
21575693
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-11-28 21:21:49.335 UTC
Right ascension
269.067°
Declination
49.715°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58450.8901542406358450.89015433485
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58450.88996880787558450.88996890209
Width (fitburst)s0.0006320.000072
Peak frequencyMHz483.5488.5
Lowest frequencyMHz409.3408.5
Highest frequencyMHz571.2584.2
Spectral index31.3928.66
Spectral running-82.97-71.89

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
269.067± 0.224degrees
dec
49.715± 0.226degrees
gl
77.04degrees
gb
29.01degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.0
snr_fitb
21.9
bonsai_dm
614.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
618.3883± 0.03185pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
568.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
576.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58450.89015433485± 3.49 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58450.88996890209± 1.02 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000072± 0.0000831s
scat_time
0.012190± 0.0014810s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.31± 0.17Jy
fluence
3.94± 1.52Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
488.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
408.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
584.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
28.66± 6.71
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-71.89± 16.06

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
113.16± 68.80hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
5.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
9.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1763860.560
dof
1764330
flag_frac
0.335