Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
23891929
Arrival, 400 MHz
2018-12-26 03:43:30.105 UTC
Right ascension
29.465°
Declination
65.733°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58478.15520949966658478.15520954591
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58478.1551049035758478.155104949816
Width (fitburst)s0.0004600.002858
Peak frequencyMHz557.1512.4
Lowest frequencyMHz504.0444.6
Highest frequencyMHz615.7590.5
Spectral index151.9456.51
Spectral running-229.69-114.33

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.465± 0.196degrees
dec
65.733± 0.204degrees
gl
129.69degrees
gb
3.74degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.7
snr_fitb
65.5
bonsai_dm
347.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.8111± 0.01027pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
25.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58478.15520954591± 2.87 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58478.155104949816± 4.21 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002858± 0.0002714s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.54± 0.44Jy
fluence
6.42± 1.14Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
512.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
444.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
590.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
56.51± 6.57
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-114.33± 13.29

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
194.04± 105.92hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
733754.993
dof
738037
flag_frac
0.273