Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190111A

One-off burst

Event ID
25849106
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-01-11 15:05:50.924 UTC
Right ascension
217.060°
Declination
26.775°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58494.62906162254558494.6290616505358494.62906170431
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58494.62901001589558494.6290100438858494.629010097655
Width (fitburst)s0.0001920.0005570.000163
Peak frequencyMHz642.1467.8451.1
Lowest frequencyMHz471.3400.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2730.9532.6
Spectral index22.783.6120.02
Spectral running-24.09-11.56-83.54

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
217.060± 0.150degrees
dec
26.775± 0.122degrees
gl
37.56degrees
gb
68.46degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
64.3
snr_fitb
145.7
bonsai_dm
173.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
172.0998± 0.00064pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
150.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58494.629061622545± 1.19 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58494.629010015895± 2.24 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00393s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000192± 0.0000008s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.54± 1.66Jy
fluence
16.65± 7.57Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
642.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
471.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
22.78± 0.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-24.09± 0.91

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
104.18± 26.48hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
6.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1968291.013
dof
1989506
flag_frac
0.250