Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
190117.J2207+17
Repeater
FRB20190117A
Event ID
27052203
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-01-17 22:18:32.102 UTC
Right ascension
331.865°
Declination
17.374°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58500.929538215358500.92953826756
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58500.9294203396458500.929420391905
Width (fitburst)s0.0010950.000668
Peak frequencyMHz530.4503.9
Lowest frequencyMHz461.6438.2
Highest frequencyMHz609.4579.4
Spectral index67.2554.38
Spectral running-119.38-118.02

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
331.865± 0.182degrees
dec
17.374± 0.214degrees
gl
76.44degrees
gb
-30.33degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.2
snr_fitb
97.5
bonsai_dm
393.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
393.0963± 0.01159pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
344.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
353.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58500.9295382153± 1.93 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58500.92942033964± 3.98 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001095± 0.0001242s
scat_time
0.003771± 0.0001397s

Flux and spectrum

flux
2.39± 1.17Jy
fluence
11.23± 4.98Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
530.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
461.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
609.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
67.25± 9.58
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-119.38± 16.33

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
86.11± 42.54hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
22.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1931262.826
dof
1940748
flag_frac
0.269