Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190212A
Event ID
30465284
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-02-13 17:09:32.720 UTC
Right ascension
275.795°
Declination
81.580°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58527.71496203291558527.71496223823
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58527.71487168431558527.714871889635
Width (fitburst)s0.0008650.000782
Peak frequencyMHz653.3519.5
Lowest frequencyMHz600.9457.7
Highest frequencyMHz710.3589.7
Spectral index322.7474.93
Spectral running-329.26-143.56

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
275.795± 0.259degrees
dec
81.580± 0.298degrees
gl
113.47degrees
gb
27.85degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.5
snr_fitb
25.1
bonsai_dm
302.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
301.2980± 0.04292pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
248.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
252.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58527.714962032915± 8.06 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58527.714871684315± 1.52 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00197s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000865± 0.0000695s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.77± 0.38Jy
fluence
3.46± 1.54Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
653.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
600.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
710.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
322.74± 65.84
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-329.26± 66.44

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
478.71± 280.08hour
exp_low
526.34± 279.45hour
low_ft_68
7.7Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
17.6Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1898657.084
dof
1899277
flag_frac
0.284