Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190411C

One-off burst

Event ID
36370989
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-04-11 19:20:36.378 UTC
Right ascension
9.407°
Declination
20.502°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58584.8059765963658584.80597665676
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58584.805906530958584.8059065913
Width (fitburst)s0.0009780.000700
Peak frequencyMHz647.3656.3
Lowest frequencyMHz555.7583.4
Highest frequencyMHz754.0738.3
Spectral index95.10164.31
Spectral running-98.88-166.07

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
9.407± 0.051degrees
dec
20.502± 0.203degrees
gl
118.56degrees
gb
-42.25degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
32.2
snr_fitb
48.1
bonsai_dm
234.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
233.6570± 0.03014pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
194.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
203.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58584.80597659636± 5.59 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58584.8059065309± 1.06 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000978± 0.0000235s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.57± 1.01Jy
fluence
10.70± 2.57Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
647.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
555.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
754.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
95.10± 6.93
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-98.88± 7.16

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
99.24± 36.25hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
2.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1987211.402
dof
1989511
flag_frac
0.250