Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Previous name
190303.J1353+48
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Event ID
37451017
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-04-21 08:00:10.343 UTC
Right ascension
208.113°
Declination
48.247°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58594.3334530480258594.333453235966
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58594.33338617952558594.33338636748
Width (fitburst)s0.0029520.003309
Peak frequencyMHz640.6579.1
Lowest frequencyMHz595.8474.6
Highest frequencyMHz688.9706.6
Spectral index410.7142.97
Spectral running-436.45-58.15

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
208.113± 0.232degrees
dec
48.247± 0.222degrees
gl
97.65degrees
gb
65.78degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.3
snr_fitb
24.1
bonsai_dm
226.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.9956± 0.17176pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
193.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
201.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58594.33345304802± 3.13 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58594.333386179525± 6.03 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02556s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002952± 0.0002371s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.40± 0.17Jy
fluence
4.49± 1.03Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
640.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
595.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
688.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
410.71± 84.25
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-436.45± 89.99

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
105.67± 60.52hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
9.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2005626.651
dof
2006197
flag_frac
0.244