Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190527A

One-off burst

Event ID
39405385
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-05-27 16:28:07.723 UTC
Right ascension
12.550°
Declination
7.996°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58630.6862005030258630.686200720826
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58630.68602473545658630.68602495327
Width (fitburst)s0.0035380.009903
Peak frequencyMHz492.4460.0
Lowest frequencyMHz448.4402.6
Highest frequencyMHz540.7525.6
Spectral index108.7436.09
Spectral running-262.32-129.53

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
12.550± 0.194degrees
dec
7.996± 0.067degrees
gl
122.40degrees
gb
-54.87degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.8
snr_fitb
24.6
bonsai_dm
582.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
586.1564± 0.33511pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
552.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
561.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58630.68620050302± 3.35 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58630.686024735456± 1.06 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.04915s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003538± 0.0006356s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.74± 0.52Jy
fluence
18.26± 6.77Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
492.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
448.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
540.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
108.74± 45.92
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-262.32± 105.26

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
60.75± 47.02hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1914722.316
dof
1915315
flag_frac
0.278