Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190601C

One-off burst

Event ID
39911187
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-01 21:13:39.191 UTC
Right ascension
88.575°
Declination
28.474°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58635.88448137922458635.88448141948
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58635.8843542346158635.884354274865
Width (fitburst)s0.0008730.000490
Peak frequencyMHz497.6493.6
Lowest frequencyMHz444.0441.4
Highest frequencyMHz557.8552.0
Spectral index77.0577.31
Spectral running-176.76-184.26

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • Fitburst and/or flux/fluence pipeline results are taken from Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence measurements and errors taken from Catalog 1.

Position

ra
88.575± 0.180degrees
dec
28.474± 0.052degrees
gl
181.37degrees
gb
1.40degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
25.1
snr_fitb
42.0
bonsai_dm
423.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
424.0067± 0.01444pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
239.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
141.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58635.884481379224± 1.64 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58635.88435423461± 4.63 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000873± 0.0000322s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.32± 0.70Jy
fluence
5.80± 2.50Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
497.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
444.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
557.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
77.05± 4.44
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-176.76± 8.97

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
75.13± 48.21hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
772368.237
dof
774121
flag_frac
0.238