Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
40750656
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-05 17:02:30.889 UTC
Right ascension
29.414°
Declination
65.734°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58639.71007952875558639.71007963610558639.710079736586
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58639.7099748937858639.7099750011358639.70997510161
Width (fitburst)s0.0036920.0017730.005691
Peak frequencyMHz442.9443.1463.5
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2400.2405.3
Highest frequencyMHz528.8531.5530.1
Spectral index14.8414.1437.48
Spectral running-73.18-69.50-127.60

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Fitburst. Fitburst was run with an older version that used the upper edge of the frequency channel and the start of the time integration rather than the channel and integration centers used in the current version.

Position

ra
29.414± 0.180degrees
dec
65.734± 0.187degrees
gl
129.67degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
25.5
snr_fitb
85.3
bonsai_dm
349.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.9407± 0.02301pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
25.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58639.710079736586± 3.41 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58639.70997510161± 7.70 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02851s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005691± 0.0002719s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.68± 0.43Jy
fluence
25.47± 4.25Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
463.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
405.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
530.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
37.48± 2.07
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-127.60± 6.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
206.64± 98.41hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
951785.010
dof
958810
flag_frac
0.286