Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190609A

One-off burst

Event ID
41208961
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-09 02:46:02.151 UTC
Right ascension
347.925°
Declination
87.959°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58643.1153025861658643.115302673126
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58643.115207613358643.11520770028
Width (fitburst)s0.0002790.001544
Peak frequencyMHz577.9567.0
Lowest frequencyMHz495.0424.4
Highest frequencyMHz674.7757.6
Spectral index70.4719.12
Spectral running-95.89-27.44

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred on a day with low sensitivity - identified via pulsar-based monitoring of system noise - and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
347.925± 0.262degrees
dec
87.959± 0.325degrees
gl
121.98degrees
gb
25.27degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.8
snr_fitb
22.9
bonsai_dm
315.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
316.7191± 0.00909pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
258.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
259.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58643.115302673126± 3.02 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58643.11520770028± 4.07 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01180s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001544± 0.0003567s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
2.22± 0.96Jy
fluence
5.08± 2.58Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
567.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
424.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
757.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
19.12± 6.97
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-27.44± 9.85

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
2194.33± 918.63hour
exp_low
2016.45± 746.75hour
low_ft_68
1.6Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
3.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
2.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1912697.360
dof
1913209
flag_frac
0.279