Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Event ID
41358073
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-11 18:52:42.372 UTC
Right ascension
61.270°
Declination
73.637°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58645.7866013928858645.78660152503
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58645.78654443187458645.78654456403
Width (fitburst)s0.0024060.002026
Peak frequencyMHz675.9624.0
Lowest frequencyMHz615.7564.9
Highest frequencyMHz742.0689.2
Spectral index277.36206.56
Spectral running-264.58-232.52

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred on a day with low sensitivity - identified via pulsar-based monitoring of system noise - and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
61.270± 0.203degrees
dec
73.637± 0.222degrees
gl
135.58degrees
gb
15.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.9
snr_fitb
30.1
bonsai_dm
187.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
189.9557± 0.19496pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
98.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
73.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58645.78660152503± 3.47 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58645.78654456403± 6.80 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002026± 0.0002314s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.22± 0.33Jy
fluence
12.47± 2.33Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
624.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
564.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
689.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
206.56± 49.64
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-232.52± 54.83

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
270.85± 156.59hour
exp_low
264.20± 56.90hour
low_ft_68
41.2Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
132.6Jy ms
up_ft_95
21.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2027008.390
dof
2027905
flag_frac
0.236