Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Event ID
42435604
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-25 17:43:46.759 UTC
Right ascension
59.217°
Declination
73.638°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58659.738735558258659.7387356406758659.73873587615
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58659.73867898255458659.7386790650258659.7386793005
Width (fitburst)s0.0011740.0020250.000764
Peak frequencyMHz428.0428.7410.3
Lowest frequencyMHz418.4419.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz437.8437.8432.0
Spectral index601.28722.0443.50
Spectral running-4478.39-5236.45-870.53

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
59.217± 0.218degrees
dec
73.638± 0.246degrees
gl
135.14degrees
gb
15.34degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.4
snr_fitb
21.5
bonsai_dm
187.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
188.6706± 0.11740pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
69.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58659.73873564067± 4.99 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58659.73867906502± 3.56 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01278s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002025± 0.0002166s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.84± 0.35Jy
fluence
4.15± 1.78Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
428.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
419.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
437.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
722.04± 86.05
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-5236.45± 549.50

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
265.35± 155.18hour
exp_low
260.02± 58.95hour
low_ft_68
41.2Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
132.6Jy ms
up_ft_95
21.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1940297.800
dof
1940744
flag_frac
0.269