Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190117A
Event ID
43055069
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-06-30 11:34:44.449 UTC
Right ascension
331.703°
Declination
17.371°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58664.48245890102458664.4824590598
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58664.4823411266458664.48234128542
Width (fitburst)s0.0008610.001275
Peak frequencyMHz477.4474.1
Lowest frequencyMHz416.1431.4
Highest frequencyMHz547.7521.0
Spectral index43.0287.70
Spectral running-121.95-258.80

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was included in Catalog 1.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
331.703± 0.189degrees
dec
17.371± 0.224degrees
gl
76.30degrees
gb
-30.22degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.4
snr_fitb
33.3
bonsai_dm
401.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
392.7585± 0.07378pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
344.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
352.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58664.482458901024± 7.44 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58664.48234112664± 2.33 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01868s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000861± 0.0002024s
scat_time
0.014693± 0.0015644s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.75± 0.27Jy
fluence
7.17± 1.49Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
477.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
416.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
547.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
43.02± 4.58
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-121.95± 12.04

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
83.31± 44.32hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
22.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1603822.536
dof
1604922
flag_frac
0.395