Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Event ID
43265588
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-07-02 03:14:42.942 UTC
Right ascension
208.148°
Declination
48.253°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58666.13521923253658666.13521939616
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58666.1351526269558666.13515279057
Width (fitburst)s0.0040950.002070
Peak frequencyMHz735.4713.5
Lowest frequencyMHz686.0654.2
Highest frequencyMHz788.4778.3
Spectral index578.82352.97
Spectral running-475.66-305.19

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
208.148± 0.192degrees
dec
48.253± 0.190degrees
gl
97.61degrees
gb
65.76degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.5
snr_fitb
53.8
bonsai_dm
223.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.1189± 0.14284pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
192.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
200.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58666.135219232536± 3.01 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58666.13515262695± 5.24 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02163s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004095± 0.0002263s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.94± 0.31Jy
fluence
8.15± 1.55Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
735.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
686.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
788.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
578.82± 40.91
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-475.66± 33.34

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
112.27± 58.20hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
9.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2026805.933
dof
2029687
flag_frac
0.235