Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190804E
Event ID
46439431
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-08-04 04:36:41.426 UTC
Right ascension
261.218°
Declination
55.011°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58699.1921460073258699.1921461340258699.19214623684
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58699.1920372082658699.1920373349658699.19203743778
Width (fitburst)s0.0040330.0039550.000984
Peak frequencyMHz491.6451.6436.2
Lowest frequencyMHz438.6406.0400.2
Highest frequencyMHz551.1502.2477.9
Spectral index72.6449.2147.45
Spectral running-176.55-203.77-275.66

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
261.218± 0.165degrees
dec
55.011± 0.034degrees
gl
82.82degrees
gb
34.18degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
33.6
snr_fitb
101.6
bonsai_dm
360.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
362.8273± 0.01505pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
319.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
326.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58699.19214613402± 3.79 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58699.19203733496± 5.89 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00393s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003955± 0.0003119s
scat_time
0.001572± 0.0000809s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.93± 0.25Jy
fluence
6.46± 1.52Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
451.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
406.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
502.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
49.21± 6.94
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-203.77± 28.59

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
137.10± 70.40hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2072503.383
dof
2082817
flag_frac
0.215