Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190806C

One-off burst

Event ID
46818256
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-08-06 07:33:05.782 UTC
Right ascension
311.848°
Declination
83.401°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58701.3146501193358701.3146502515858701.31465033591
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58701.3141993969858701.3141995292358701.31419961355
Width (fitburst)s0.0013530.0024800.000028
Peak frequencyMHz478.1475.5463.7
Lowest frequencyMHz427.1437.4412.1
Highest frequencyMHz535.1517.0521.7
Spectral index64.37113.6748.69
Spectral running-181.03-329.51-165.39

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
311.848± 0.205degrees
dec
83.401± 0.248degrees
gl
116.62degrees
gb
23.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.1
snr_fitb
33.7
bonsai_dm
1507.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1503.0862± 0.01066pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1441.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1441.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58701.31465025158± 4.98 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58701.31419952923± 5.92 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03047s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002480± 0.0005119s
scat_time
0.006863± 0.0004780s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.57± 0.42Jy
fluence
5.26± 2.67Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
475.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
437.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
517.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
113.67± 28.19
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-329.51± 80.86

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
613.74± 326.48hour
exp_low
652.43± 342.76hour
low_ft_68
10.8Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
21.5Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1870286.021
dof
1871407
flag_frac
0.295