Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190907A
Event ID
52839758
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-09-07 17:02:47.801 UTC
Right ascension
122.218°
Declination
46.274°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58733.7102754705558733.71027540278
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58733.7101827248658733.7101826571
Width (fitburst)s0.0013620.000582
Peak frequencyMHz586.6622.3
Lowest frequencyMHz511.8547.8
Highest frequencyMHz672.4707.0
Spectral index94.54124.83
Spectral running-123.63-141.38

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
122.218± 0.222degrees
dec
46.274± 0.236degrees
gl
173.37degrees
gb
32.24degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.0
snr_fitb
18.1
bonsai_dm
307.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
309.2918± 0.08222pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
256.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
258.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58733.71027547055± 1.34 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58733.71018272486± 2.81 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001362± 0.0001320s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.34± 0.16Jy
fluence
0.48± 0.21Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
586.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
511.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
672.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
94.54± 20.54
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-123.63± 26.13

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
105.59± 63.60hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2093360.616
dof
2093677
flag_frac
0.211