Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20190912F

One-off burst

Event ID
54225304
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-09-12 00:39:59.075 UTC
Right ascension
238.905°
Declination
79.852°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58738.02776707442558738.0277671584658738.02776728074
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58738.0275947516758738.0275948357158738.02759495799
Width (fitburst)s0.0000040.0007260.001723
Peak frequencyMHz624.6604.8556.6
Lowest frequencyMHz573.1554.2515.3
Highest frequencyMHz680.7660.1601.2
Spectral index277.18248.43255.50
Spectral running-311.35-300.76-387.18

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
238.905± 0.239degrees
dec
79.852± 0.294degrees
gl
114.14degrees
gb
33.90degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
8.8
snr_fitb
19.0
bonsai_dm
579.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
574.6685± 0.02101pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
529.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
535.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58738.027767074425± 3.74 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58738.02759475167± 7.33 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000004± 0.0000169s
scat_time
0.012280± 0.0018525s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.66± 0.34Jy
fluence
4.51± 1.85Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
624.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
573.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
680.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
277.18± 96.82
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-311.35± 107.55

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
392.49± 222.61hour
exp_low
422.90± 230.12hour
low_ft_68
11.5Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
22.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1979280.473
dof
1979623
flag_frac
0.254