Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Event ID
56597950
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-09-29 11:58:34.570 UTC
Right ascension
65.855°
Declination
73.643°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58755.4990110687858755.49901123196
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58755.4989544622158755.49895462538
Width (fitburst)s0.0018180.001196
Peak frequencyMHz560.0508.7
Lowest frequencyMHz506.1501.7
Highest frequencyMHz619.6515.7
Spectral index151.015900.07
Spectral running-224.75-12301.20

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
65.855± 0.228degrees
dec
73.643± 0.263degrees
gl
136.51degrees
gb
16.66degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.2
snr_fitb
29.7
bonsai_dm
187.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
188.7738± 0.14584pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
101.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
80.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58755.49901123196± 1.67 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58755.49895462538± 4.68 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02064s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001196± 0.0000420s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.73± 0.41Jy
fluence
5.17± 2.21Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
508.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
501.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
515.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
5900.07± 1194.29
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-12301.20± 2471.81

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
261.21± 156.38hour
exp_low
255.15± 69.77hour
low_ft_68
38.9Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
125.2Jy ms
up_ft_95
20.2Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1993983.858
dof
1994857
flag_frac
0.248