Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190110C
Event ID
60955229
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-11-07 21:27:57.500 UTC
Right ascension
249.521°
Declination
41.558°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58794.8944154293258794.89441551477
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58794.8943487930158794.89434887846
Width (fitburst)s0.0008460.000999
Peak frequencyMHz479.2440.2
Lowest frequencyMHz428.4401.1
Highest frequencyMHz536.0483.1
Spectral index66.0850.64
Spectral running-183.35-265.92

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
249.521± 0.191degrees
dec
41.558± 0.194degrees
gl
65.73degrees
gb
41.95degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.7
snr_fitb
49.4
bonsai_dm
221.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.2213± 0.02200pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
185.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
192.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58794.89441551477± 1.18 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58794.89434887846± 6.70 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000999± 0.0000275s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.62± 0.20Jy
fluence
2.56± 0.60Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
440.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
401.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
483.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
50.64± 3.17
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-265.92± 16.03

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
92.62± 57.27hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
2.2Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1982059.072
dof
1984489
flag_frac
0.252