Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Event ID
61749682
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-11-13 18:12:27.627 UTC
Right ascension
205.865°
Declination
48.258°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58800.7586530919758800.75865318311
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58800.75858648708558800.758586578224
Width (fitburst)s0.0022790.002420
Peak frequencyMHz583.9555.4
Lowest frequencyMHz528.9510.9
Highest frequencyMHz644.7603.8
Spectral index177.59216.45
Spectral running-234.99-330.14

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
205.865± 0.202degrees
dec
48.258± 0.203degrees
gl
100.79degrees
gb
66.57degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.5
snr_fitb
61.5
bonsai_dm
226.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.1165± 0.08001pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
193.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
200.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58800.75865309197± 1.29 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58800.758586487085± 2.72 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002279± 0.0001348s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.58± 0.19Jy
fluence
8.66± 1.97Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
583.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
528.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
644.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
177.59± 15.80
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-234.99± 21.04

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
108.16± 58.98hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
8.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1942323.936
dof
1946095
flag_frac
0.267