Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Event ID
65049940
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-12-15 16:13:43.391 UTC
Right ascension
208.252°
Declination
48.255°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58832.67619666018458832.67619665312
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58832.67612995321558832.67612994615
Width (fitburst)s0.0006020.002717
Peak frequencyMHz532.4534.8
Lowest frequencyMHz517.3446.2
Highest frequencyMHz548.0640.9
Spectral index1575.3840.74
Spectral running-2759.37-70.27

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
208.252± 0.204degrees
dec
48.255± 0.202degrees
gl
97.48degrees
gb
65.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.1
snr_fitb
28.9
bonsai_dm
223.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.4570± 0.08578pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
193.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
200.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58832.67619665312± 1.11 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58832.67612994615± 2.80 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002717± 0.0001817s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.33± 0.16Jy
fluence
2.10± 0.71Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
534.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
446.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
640.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
40.74± 6.67
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-70.27± 10.51

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
108.47± 60.34hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
8.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2186001.220
dof
2186827
flag_frac
0.176