Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190212A
Event ID
65300794
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-12-17 08:38:55.826 UTC
Right ascension
276.676°
Declination
81.401°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58834.3603683585158834.36036846619
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58834.36027786480658834.36027797249
Width (fitburst)s0.0027160.000580
Peak frequencyMHz592.0523.2
Lowest frequencyMHz503.7473.9
Highest frequencyMHz695.8577.6
Spectral index69.09125.89
Spectral running-88.23-234.86

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
276.676± 0.189degrees
dec
81.401± 0.285degrees
gl
113.26degrees
gb
27.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.0
snr_fitb
33.9
bonsai_dm
304.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
301.7819± 0.07861pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
249.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
252.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58834.36036835851± 1.33 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58834.360277864806± 2.71 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002716± 0.0004104s
scat_time
0.007359± 0.0008410s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.78± 0.48Jy
fluence
6.20± 3.04Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
592.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
503.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
695.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
69.09± 12.23
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-88.23± 15.02

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
500.39± 261.79hour
exp_low
538.64± 269.92hour
low_ft_68
7.3Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
16.6Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1847434.535
dof
1848570
flag_frac
0.304