Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20200117B

One-off burst

Event ID
69152360
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-01-17 16:28:24.570 UTC
Right ascension
243.076°
Declination
63.614°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58865.6863954652858865.68639548092
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58865.6862371485358865.68623716418
Width (fitburst)s0.0000420.002420
Peak frequencyMHz549.5400.2
Lowest frequencyMHz459.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz657.5653.9
Spectral index45.28-0.81
Spectral running-71.42-7.89

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
243.076± 0.142degrees
dec
63.614± 0.029degrees
gl
95.84degrees
gb
41.42degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
44.7
snr_fitb
56.7
bonsai_dm
527.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
527.9607± 0.00498pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
489.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
496.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58865.68639548092± 2.16 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58865.68623716418± 2.62 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002420± 0.0001272s
scat_time
0.004678± 0.0003401s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.45± 0.63Jy
fluence
9.87± 3.96Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
653.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
-0.81± 0.87
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-7.89± 2.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
128.55± 70.71hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
2.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
4.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2152029.364
dof
2155236
flag_frac
0.188