Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190208A
Event ID
70375108
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-01-24 18:42:58.314 UTC
Right ascension
283.361°
Declination
46.958°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58872.77984160062658872.7798417346158872.77984190037
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58872.7796676847758872.7796678187658872.779667984505
Width (fitburst)s0.0009840.0016700.001027
Peak frequencyMHz575.5487.7408.3
Lowest frequencyMHz492.3409.7400.2
Highest frequencyMHz672.8580.5482.4
Spectral index68.6429.993.34
Spectral running-94.46-75.86-82.93

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
283.361± 0.206degrees
dec
46.958± 0.198degrees
gl
76.67degrees
gb
19.14degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.5
snr_fitb
29.1
bonsai_dm
575.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
579.9813± 0.03366pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
508.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
515.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58872.779841600626± 5.29 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58872.77966768477± 1.14 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000984± 0.0000705s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.64± 0.30Jy
fluence
4.97± 2.03Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
575.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
492.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
672.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
68.64± 10.40
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-94.46± 13.97

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
115.12± 62.13hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2237346.053
dof
2238176
flag_frac
0.157