Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20200125C

One-off burst

Event ID
70459747
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-01-25 11:28:12.318 UTC
Right ascension
176.409°
Declination
50.205°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58873.47792033863558873.47792034496558873.477920386315
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58873.4777868822958873.4777868886258873.47778692997
Width (fitburst)s0.0054920.0042650.000641
Peak frequencyMHz446.9417.0420.0
Lowest frequencyMHz428.8400.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz465.8434.6472.8
Spectral index297.46110.3515.88
Spectral running-1347.12-1342.30-164.17

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
176.409± 0.213degrees
dec
50.205± 0.214degrees
gl
147.10degrees
gb
63.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.6
snr_fitb
26.0
bonsai_dm
446.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
445.0553± 0.04665pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
415.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
424.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58873.477920344965± 5.08 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58873.47778688862± 1.49 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01081s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004265± 0.0003246s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.34± 0.23Jy
fluence
2.05± 0.72Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
417.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
434.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
110.35± 22.22
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-1342.30± 275.68

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.78± 63.03hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
2.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1151506.356
dof
1152166
flag_frac
0.142