Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200202A
Event ID
71571712
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-02-02 00:51:20.646 UTC
Right ascension
24.053°
Declination
44.189°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58881.0356556216858881.03565583432
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58881.0354389265358881.03543913916
Width (fitburst)s0.0055940.005569
Peak frequencyMHz563.2527.6
Lowest frequencyMHz495.9465.7
Highest frequencyMHz639.8597.7
Spectral index97.0081.61
Spectral running-141.91-147.66

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
24.053± 0.201degrees
dec
44.189± 0.189degrees
gl
131.35degrees
gb
-17.95degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.2
snr_fitb
38.0
bonsai_dm
731.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
722.6433± 0.19657pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
641.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
641.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58881.03565562168± 2.92 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58881.03543892653± 6.58 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03441s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005594± 0.0004551s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.30± 0.21Jy
fluence
8.49± 3.45Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
563.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
639.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
97.00± 13.72
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-141.91± 19.30

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
126.58± 50.02hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
13.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2126427.364
dof
2127859
flag_frac
0.198