Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
73909400
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-02-21 00:09:48.704 UTC
Right ascension
33.435°
Declination
65.604°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58900.00681370000558900.0068137539
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58900.00670892170558900.006708975605
Width (fitburst)s0.0028480.002988
Peak frequencyMHz463.5414.7
Lowest frequencyMHz426.3400.2
Highest frequencyMHz504.0440.3
Spectral index96.6645.38
Spectral running-328.96-639.28

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
33.435± 0.011degrees
dec
65.604± 0.015degrees
gl
131.30degrees
gb
4.08degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.7
snr_fitb
40.6
bonsai_dm
342.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.4187± 0.10724pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
156.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
37.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58900.006813700005± 8.12 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58900.006708921705± 3.32 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002848± 0.0001669s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.58± 0.25Jy
fluence
4.80± 1.77Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
463.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
426.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
504.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
96.66± 10.11
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-328.96± 32.75

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
219.02± 89.44hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1979448.886
dof
1981087
flag_frac
0.254