Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180814A
Event ID
75187874
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-03-02 01:52:16.584 UTC
Right ascension
65.182°
Declination
73.628°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58910.0779697264558910.07796985524
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58910.0779119334458910.07791206223
Width (fitburst)s0.0074900.001607
Peak frequencyMHz457.3505.8
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2490.9
Highest frequencyMHz550.2521.2
Spectral index17.921198.55
Spectral running-67.23-2558.87

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
65.182± 0.212degrees
dec
73.628± 0.228degrees
gl
136.39degrees
gb
16.51degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.2
snr_fitb
24.8
bonsai_dm
194.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
192.7303± 0.18272pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
104.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
83.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58910.07796972645± 1.39 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58910.07791193344± 5.65 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01868s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.007490± 0.0004579s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.41± 0.21Jy
fluence
2.96± 0.91Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
457.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
550.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
17.92± 2.60
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-67.23± 8.64

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
269.66± 150.14hour
exp_low
253.17± 75.87hour
low_ft_68
38.9Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
125.2Jy ms
up_ft_95
20.2Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2112189.884
dof
2112793
flag_frac
0.204