Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190915D
Event ID
76964175
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-03-13 21:16:13.494 UTC
Right ascension
11.707°
Declination
46.881°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58921.8862669029458921.88626729135
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58921.88612025489458921.88612064331
Width (fitburst)s0.0062010.004241
Peak frequencyMHz575.1513.5
Lowest frequencyMHz478.4428.7
Highest frequencyMHz691.3615.1
Spectral index49.2435.26
Spectral running-67.91-70.68

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
11.707± 0.199degrees
dec
46.881± 0.194degrees
gl
122.11degrees
gb
-15.98degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.4
snr_fitb
42.4
bonsai_dm
485.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
489.0475± 0.12760pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
399.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
400.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58921.88626729135± 1.61 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58921.88612064331± 4.15 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.06095s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004241± 0.0004231s
scat_time
0.022173± 0.0023526s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.47± 0.20Jy
fluence
12.49± 2.89Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
513.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
428.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
615.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
35.26± 2.66
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-70.68± 4.90

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
122.93± 58.96hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
11.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2182282.628
dof
2184072
flag_frac
0.177