Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200420A
Event ID
81358007
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-04-20 18:35:52.259 UTC
Right ascension
7.381°
Declination
37.489°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58959.7749104010358959.7749104486758959.77491055464
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58959.7747087955458959.77470884318658959.77470894915
Width (fitburst)s0.0006310.0014020.000352
Peak frequencyMHz516.5495.7444.0
Lowest frequencyMHz472.1441.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz565.1556.5503.8
Spectral index145.2973.6429.95
Spectral running-284.70-172.07-144.09

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
7.381± 0.201degrees
dec
37.489± 0.199degrees
gl
118.13degrees
gb
-25.18degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
17.7
snr_fitb
35.6
bonsai_dm
676.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
672.3217± 0.00582pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
613.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
621.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58959.77491040103± 8.53 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58959.77470879554± 1.94 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000631± 0.0000396s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.47± 0.16Jy
fluence
1.67± 0.27Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
516.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
472.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
565.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
145.29± 24.39
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-284.70± 47.29

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
78.00± 41.64hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2002513.260
dof
2003762
flag_frac
0.245