Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20200430C

One-off burst

Event ID
82632945
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-04-30 18:57:40.172 UTC
Right ascension
23.090°
Declination
46.109°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58969.7900482396558969.79004828546
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58969.7898972509558969.78989729676
Width (fitburst)s0.0010010.000762
Peak frequencyMHz593.5400.2
Lowest frequencyMHz441.8400.2
Highest frequencyMHz797.5800.2
Spectral index20.80-7.75
Spectral running-26.3911.08

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
23.090± 0.216degrees
dec
46.109± 0.226degrees
gl
130.30degrees
gb
-16.18degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.0
snr_fitb
11.9
bonsai_dm
503.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
503.5229± 0.01924pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
414.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
411.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58969.79004828546± 2.89 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58969.78989729676± 6.45 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000762± 0.0001377s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.30± 0.17Jy
fluence
1.53± 0.53Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
-7.75± 2.39
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
11.08± 3.22

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
108.92± 63.79hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
0.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
1.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1942237.752
dof
1942369
flag_frac
0.268